866 So. 2d 332 | La. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] Thus, this assignment is without merit.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 2:
In his second assignment of error, the Defendant claims that he reasonably believed he would receive a probated sentence instead of a prison term; therefore, he should be able to withdraw his guilty plea. In support of his motion, the Defendant cites Landry, 711 So.2d 853; State v. Hayes, 423 So.2d 1111 (La.1982); and State ex rel. LaFleur v. Donnelly, 416 So.2d 82 (La.1982).
In Landry, 711 So.2d at 854 (footnote omitted), this court stated:.
Pursuant to La.Code Civ.P. art. 559(A), a trial court “may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence.” However, the courts of this state have previously allowed those guilty pleas which are constitutionally deficient to be withdrawn, after sentencing, on appeal or post-conviction relief. State v. Dixon, 449 So.2d 463 (La. 1984).