| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | May 13, 1981
[…] At the maximum step, a “Gold Leader” receives 40% of retail sales plus 23% of wholesale product sales for which he is responsible either through his own sales or those of his recruits.

*599While plaintiff’s papers are noticeably lacking in the absence of affidavits of inspectors with first-hand knowledge of defendants’ operations, the description of the operations of Phase II Systems, Inc. by both plaintiff and defendants is one that would lead the court to believe that the defendants are operating a chain distributor scheme.

Section 359-fff of the General Business Law provides in-part that “‘a chain distributor scheme’ is a sales device whereby a person, upon condition that he makes an investment, is granted a license or right to solicit or recruit for profit or economic gain one or more additional persons who are also granted such license or right upon condition of making an investment and may further perpetuate the chain of persons who are granted such license or right upon such condition.” An investment can be a purchase of property.

The mechanics of this scheme are substantially the same as the classic pyramid scheme except that one can join the organization for $18 and become a “member” and then receive a 10% commission on all sales.