110 N.C. App. 430 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] After hearing arguments of counsel, the court denied its own motion. From entry of judgment and sentencing as well as the denial of the court’s motion for appropriate relief, defendant appeals.
I.
By defendant’s first assignment of error he contends that the trial court erred in denying its own motion for appropriate relief pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420(d) based on the court’s failure
Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420(d), “[a]t any time that a defendant would be entitled to relief by motion for appropriate relief, the court may grant such relief upon its own motion.” Defendant argues that the court’s motion for appropriate relief, in and of itself establishes that defendant is entitled to relief and that as a result, the court had no option but to grant the appropriate relief. We disagree.