State v. Pharr
[…] Masek answered: “Yes, it came from the National Crime Information Computer which is information that’s compiled at the time of a previous arrest . . . .’’At that time, the trial court appropriately cautioned the jury. Later, during its final instructions, the trial court, at length, carefully admonished the jury on this fact of the trial. The defendant has no complaint on this issue.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-134 provides in relevant part: “Robbery in the first degree: Class B felony, (a) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 53a-133 or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ... (4) displays or threatens the use of what he represents by his words or conduct to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm . . . .”

General Statutes § 53-202k provides: “Commission of a class A, B or C felony with a firearm: Five-year nonsuspendable sentence.