632 P.2d 459 | Or. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] A continuance was granted to allow the state to appeal the court's ruling.
The only issue raised by the state on appeal is the suppression of the letter of certification. The defendant contends that the portion of the order suppressing the letter is not an appealable order and that this appeal should be dismissed. Therefore, before examining the merits of the trial court's ruling we must determine if the state has the right to appeal the court's order.
The right of the state to appeal in criminal matters is limited. ORS 138.020. ORS 138.060 sets forth the kinds of orders from which the state may appeal:
"The state may take an appeal from the circuit court or the district court to the Court of Appeals from:
"(1) An order made prior to trial dismissing or setting aside the accusatory instrument;
"(2) An order arresting the judgment;
"(3) An order made prior to trial suppressing evidence; or
"(4) An order made prior to trial for the return or restoration of things seized."
In this case, the state's appeal is based on subsection (3).