1 Conn. Cir. Ct. 574 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1962
[…] The only evidence of ‘disorderly conduct’ was the single statement of the policeman that after petitioner was arrested and taken out of the cafe he was very argumentative. There is no testimony that petitioner raised his voice, used offensive language, resisted the officers or engaged
The second case, Garner v. Louisiana, supra, involved violations of a statute on disturbing the peace. The statute (La. Rev. Stat. § 14:103 [1950]) provided that “[disturbing the peace is the doing of any of the following in such a manner as would foreseeably disturb or alarm the public . . . [enumerating certain specific acts] or (7) [Commission of any other act in such a manner as to unreasonably disturb or alarm the public.” The facts were undisputed. The petitioners, who were Negroes, took seats at a segregated lunch bar in a privately owned department store.