397 S.E.2d 337 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] I(a)
In support of the habitual felon charge the State offered certified copies of judgments of three prior felony convictions which corresponded to the felonies charged in the indictment. The second felony conviction was for escape and was based on a plea of nolo contendere (no contest). It was proved by a certified copy of the judgment of conviction dated 2 April 1973. Defendant contends that this felony conviction cannot stand as a basis for the habitual felon charge because it was based on a plea of nolo contendere which was taken prior to the enactment of G.S. § 15A. We agree.
The definition of an habitual felon is set out in G.S. § 14-7.1: "Any person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses ... is a habitual felon." (emphasis added). The issue here is whether a sentence entered in 1973 pursuant to a plea of nolo contendere is a conviction for purposes of G.S. § 14-7.1.
A no contest plea is not an admission of guilt.