397 S.E.2d 337 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] We hold that the names "Martin Bernard Petty" and "Martin Petty" are the "same name" for purposes of G.S. § 14-7.4 and that absolute identity of name is not required under this statute. We note that absolute identity or a specific degree of identity between names can be required by the legislature. An example is G.S. § 15A-924(d) which states in pertinent part:
If the surname of a defendant charged is identical to the surname of a defendant previously convicted and there is identity with respect to one given name, or two initials, or two initials corresponding with the first letters of given names, between two defendants, and there is no evidence that would indicate the two defendants are not one and the same, the identity of name is prima facie evidence that the two defendants are the same person.
G.S. § 15A-924(d). G.S. § 14-7.4 by its own terms specifically applies to a conviction of habitual felon under G.S. § 14-7.3. The plain meaning of the statute would require only that the same name be on the judgment and the present indictment.