22 Wash. App. 689 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] See State v. Cooper, 20 Wn. App. 659, 583 P.2d 1225 (1978). We hold that Lewis County's policy of universal prosecution qf all persons with three or more prior felonies does not transgress any of these limitations.
Petrie and Reed, JJ., concur.
Reconsideration denied March 15, 1979.
Review granted by Supreme Court June 1, 1979.
A11 four convictions were in Oregon: taking motor vehicle without permission (1971) ; taking motor vehicle without permission (1972); second-degree burglary (1972) ; unauthorized use of a vehicle (1975).
RCW 9.92.090 states in pertinent part:
"Every person convicted in this state of any crime of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, or of petit larceny, or of any felony, who shall previously have been twice convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of this state would amount to a felony, or who shall previously have been four times convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of petit larceny, or of any misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for life.”
RCW 9A.56.070:
"Taking motor vehicle without permission.