22 Wash. App. 689 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] 22 Wash. App. 689 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1979
Lowell Thomas Pettitt was sentenced to life imprisonment for taking a motor vehicle without the owner's permission and for being a habitual criminal. He contends that the State lacked jurisdiction to prosecute him
The facts are not in dispute. Pettitt, an Oregon resident with four prior felony convictions,
Pettitt's first contention is that he should not have been prosecuted in the state of Washington because Washington had no jurisdiction over him. Washington's criminal jurisdiction is defined generally in RCW 9A.04.030. Subsection (1) of that statute states that Washington has jurisdiction over "[a] person who commits in the state any crime, in whole or in part." Our courts have said repeatedly that there are two ways of committing the statutory crime