State v. Pettitt
[…] The offenses were: taking a motor vehicle without permission (1971); second-degree burglary (1972); and unauthorized use of a vehicle (1975). The court entered judgment declaring petitioner a habitual criminal and sentencing him to life imprisonment. RCW 9.92.090.[1] The Court of Appeals affirmed the conviction and sentence. State v. Pettitt, 22 Wash. App. 689, 591 P.2d 862 (1979).

Petitioner first contends that he should not have been prosecuted in Washington because Washington has no *291 jurisdiction over him. State criminal jurisdiction is established in RCW 9A.04.030, which provides, in part:

The following persons are liable to punishment:
(1) A person who commits in the state any crime, in whole or in part.