State v. Pettitt
[…] *298 My dissent, joined by Utter, C.J., maintained that the statute was mandatory and left no room for prosecutorial discretion, and that even if some discretion is allowed, it must be guided by justifiable standards.

That case does not stand for the proposition that a prosecutor must exercise discretion.

In the instant case, there is no denial of equal protection. It was the prosecutor's practice to file a habitual criminal information in every case where there were three prior felony convictions. All persons within the statutory classification were treated equally. RCW 9.92.090 provides in pertinent part:

Every person convicted ... of any felony, who shall previously have been twice convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, ... shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for life.

The statute makes it clear that every person who falls into the ambit of the statute shall be sentenced to life imprisonment.