State v. Pettitt
[…] The petitioner has no defense. The State will prove the record of his past three convictions and he will again be found to have the status of habitual criminal.

*301 The majority in its distaste for the habitual criminal statute evidently hopes that the prosecutor will not file habitual criminal charges again, in the interest of saving judicial time and money. To my mind, it is inappropriate for the court to place the prosecutor on the horns of a dilemma in order to frustrate the legislature's clearly manifested purpose.

I would affirm.

WRIGHT, J., concurs with ROSELLINI, J.

NOTES

[1] RCW 9.92.090 provides, in pertinent part:

"Every person convicted in this state of any crime of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, or of petit larceny, or of any felony, who shall previously have been twice convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of this state would amount to a felony, or who shall previously have been four times convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of petit larceny, or of any misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for life."