State v. Petro, Unpublished Decision (4-29-2003)
[…] State, ex rel. National City Bank v. Bd. of Education (1977), 52 Ohio St.2d 81, 369 N.E.2d 1200." State ex rel. Harris v.Rhodes (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 41, 42, 374 N.E.2d 641. Of course, all three of these requirements must be met in order for mandamus to lie.

{¶ 18} As stated in N. Coast Villas, supra, and quoted by this court in Uguru, supra, R.C. 117.10 authorizes the Auditor to "audit the accounts of private institutions, associations, boards, and corporations receiving public money for their use." R.C. 117.01(G) defines "audit" as including:

{¶ 19} "(2) Any examination, analysis, or inspection of records, documents, books, or any other evidence relating to either of the following: (a) The collection, receipt, accounting, use, or expenditure of public money by a public office or by a private institution, association, board, or corporation * * *."

{¶ 20} MDCA complains that the Auditor did not have the authority to conduct the "special audit" of MDCA. Yet, Ohio Adm. Code 117-1-01 provides, in part:

{¶ 21} "As used in Chapter 117 of the Revised Code and in Title 117. of the Administrative Code: