State v. Petrich
[…] The judiciary cannot, however, usurp the function of the legislature which has spoken clearly in this area through RCW 9.95.040 and 9.41-.025. We note the legislature has provided potential relief from service of a full 5-year minimum sentence in RCW 9.95.040. See State v. Thornton, supra at 706-07.

Reversed and remanded for sentencing consistent with this opinion.

James and Williams, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied December 20, 1978.

Review granted by Supreme Court April 20, 1979.

`RCW 9.95.040 provides in pertinent part:

"The following limitations are placed on the board of prison terms and paroles with regard to fixing the duration of confinement in certain cases, notwithstanding any provisions of law specifying a lesser sentence, to wit:
" (1) For a person not previously convicted of a felony but armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of his offense, the duration of confinement shall not be fixed at less than five years."

RCW 9.41.025 provides in pertinent part: