552 P.2d 1320 | Or. Ct. App. | 1976
[…] "The court finds that for the purposes of imposing sentence herein, that the crime of 'CRIMINAL CONSPIRACY’, Count I of the Indictment, merges with Count II of the Indictment, 'FRAUDULENT USE OF A CREDIT CARD’ * * *.”
This sentencing order is erroneous in that it in effect enters a judgment of conviction for the conspiracy offense as well as the substantive offense, even though the trial court found that the convictions "merged” for sentencing purposes. ORS 161.485(3) provides:
"A person shall not be convicted on the basis of the*474 same course of conduct of both the actual commission of an offense and an attempt to commit that offense or solicitation of that offense or conspiracy to commit that offense.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Upon the return of a jury verdict of guilty on both counts, a judgment of conviction should only have been entered for one count, to be elected by the state. See, State v. Reed, 15 Or App 593, 517 P2d 318 (1973).