State v. Peterson
[…] If no remedy can be found after this deliberation, impoundment is proper. State v. Hardman, 17 Wash.App. 910, 914, 567 P.2d 238 (1977), review denied, 89 Wash.2d 1020 (1978).

Because I believe the officer should have taken some reasonable step toward contacting the owner of the car prior to calling the tow truck, the impoundment was unreasonable and thus unlawful. As such, there was no justification for the inventory search.[4] The trial court erred when it did not grant Mr. Peterson's motion to suppress.

NOTES

[1] This statute is now codified at RCW 46.55.113 (1997) and provides: "[A] police officer may take custody of a vehicle and provide for its prompt removal to a place of safety under any of the following circumstances:

"....

"(7) Upon determining that a person is operating a motor vehicle ... with a suspended or revoked license in violation of RCW 46.20.342 or 46.20.420."

[1] Former RCW 46.20.435 was in effect in May 1996 when the car was impounded.

[2] Verbatim report of proceedings at 9-10.

[3] Verbatim report of proceedings at 7.

[4] See Reynoso, 41 Wash.App. 113, 702 P.2d 1222.