State v. Peterson
[…] [1]

The only issue raised on appeal is whether the court had authority to order Peterson to pay general and unspecified law enforcement expenses relating to his arrest that did not involve specific expenditures or disbursements.[1] This issue requires an examination of the provisions of sec. 973.06 and 973.09, Stats. The interpretation of a statute presents a question of law that we review without deference to the trial court's interpretation. State v. Nordness, 128 Wis. 2d 15, 24, 381 N.W.2d 300, 304 (1986).

Section 973.06, Stats., provides as follows:

(1) The costs taxable against the defendant shall consist of the following items and no others:
(a) The necessary disbursements and fees of officers allowed by law and incurred in connection with the arrest, preliminary examination and trial of the defendant, including, in the discretion of the court, the fees and disbursements of the agent *803 appointed to return a defendant from another state or country.
(b) Fees and travel allowance of witnesses for the state at the preliminary examination and the trial.
(c) Fees and disbursements allowed by the court to expert witnesses. Section 814.04(2) shall not apply in criminal cases.
(d) Fees and travel allowance of witnesses for the defense incurred by the county at the request of the defendant, at the preliminary hearing and the trial.
(e) Attorney fees payable to the defense attorney by the county or the state. If the court determines at the time of sentencing that the defendant's financial circumstances are changed, the court may adjust the amount in accordance with s. 977.07(1)(a) and (2)(a).
(f) An amount determined by the court to make a reasonable contribution to a crime prevention organization, if the court determines that the person has the financial ability to make the contribution and the contribution is appropriate.
(g) An amount equal to 10% of any restitution ordered under s. 973.20, payable to the county treasurer for use by the county.
(2) The court may remit the taxable costs, in whole or in part.
(3) If the court orders payment of restitution, collection of costs shall be as provided under s. 973.20.

[2-4]

The primary source for statutory construction is the language of the statute itself. State ex rel. Smith v. City of Oak Creek, 139 Wis. 2d 788, 795, 407 N.W.2d 901, 904 (1987). Common usage of words may be established by definitions contained in a recognized dictionary. Id.