State v. Peterson
[…] [4] On cross examination, when asked if she missed her mother, Kathy replied that she did. She also stated that she was glad to be reunited with her mother after the incident was over. However, Kathy also testified that she enjoyed staying with her grandmother and that she did so frequently. Peterson did not show that the child was yearning to return to her mother and disliked or was depressed at staying with her grandmother. Peterson's reliance on the grandmother's testimony that Kathy was "down" is misplaced. The testimony described Kathy's behavior after the incident only.

[5] RCW 9A.44.020(2) provides in pertinent part:

"Evidence of the victim's past sexual behavior including but not limited to the victim's marital history, divorce history, or general reputation for promiscuity, nonchastity, or sexual mores contrary to community standards is inadmissible on the issue of credibility ..."

[6] ER 403 provides in pertinent part:

"Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice ..."