State v. Peters-Hamlin
[…] In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a criminal conviction we apply a two-part test. First, we construe the evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the verdict. Second, we determine whether upon the facts so construed and the inferences reasonably drawn therefrom the [finder of fact] reasonably could have concluded that the cumulative force of the evidence established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Moore, 82 Conn. App. 267, 270, 843 A.2d 652, cert. denied, 269 Conn. 904, 852 A.2d 734 (2004).

General Statutes § 14-279 (a) provides that “[t]he operator of any vehicle, motor vehicle, or authorized emergency vehicle, as defined in subdivision (4) of subsection (a) of section 14-1, shall immediately bring such vehicle to a stop not less than ten feet from the front when approaching and not less than ten feet from the rear when overtaking or following any registered school bus on any highway or private road or in any parking area or on any school property when such bus is displaying flashing red signal lights, except at the specific direction of a traffic officer. Vehicles so stopped for a school bus shall not proceed until such bus no longer displays flashing red signal lights. At the intersection of two or more highways vehicular turns toward a school bus receiving or discharging passengers are prohibited. The operator of a vehicle upon a highway with *216separate roadways need not stop upon meeting or passing a school bus which is on a different roadway.”

The defendant argues that because no witness directly contradicted her testimony that her vehicle already was passing the bus when the red lights were activated, the court should have found her not guilty. That is not an accurate interpretation of the evidence.