State v. Peters-Hamlin
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Tomasko, 242 Conn. 505, 518, 700 A.2d 28 (1997). Part of the defendant’s burden under the first prong is to prove that the evidence in question actually exists. See State v. Sitkiewicz, 64 Conn. App. 108, 114, 779 A.2d 782, cert. denied, 258 Conn. 909, 782 A.2d 1250 (2001).

The defendant’s claim fails because the evidence that she claims the state suppressed did not exist. General Statutes § 51-193u (d) provides in relevant part, in regard to magistrate hearings, that “[n]o record of the proceedings shall be required to be kept.” Here, there were no records from the magistrate hearing. Further, the defendant was present at the magistrate hearing. She was aware of the evidence presented there. There was no violation of the rule set forth in Brady.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.