State v. Peters
[…] Defendant argues that it should also be reversible error to give an instruction not requested when defendant does testify.

In State v. Boise, 146 Vt. 46, 49, 498 A.2d 495, 497 (1985), we stated: “[a] general instruction that a defendant who wishes to testify is a competent witness and that his testimony is to be judged in the same way as that of any other witness does not impermissibly single out the defendant.” See also 13 V.S.A. § 6601 (“credit to be given to [defendant’s] testimony shall be left solely to the jury, under the instructions of the court . . . .” Here, defendant failed to object before the jury retired, thereby precluding appellate review absent glaring error. V.R.Cr.P. 30. Assuming *392without deciding that the instruction was error, we find it did not rise to the level of glaring error.