State v. Peters
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.

Under § 17a-582 (e), “the court shall make a finding as to the mental condition of the acquittee and, considering that its primary concern is the protection of society, make one of the following orders: (1) [i]f the court finds that the acquittee is a person who should be confined . . . the court shall order the acquittee committed to the jurisdiction of the board . ...” In the pertinent language of § 17a-580 (10), a “ ‘[p]erson who should be confined’ means an acquittee who has psychiatric disabilities ... to the extent that his discharge . . . would constitute a danger to himself or others

*145In State v.