State v. Peter Salvucci & Sons, Inc.
[…] (Emphasis added). In 1963 this statute was amended with the result that interest was allowed from the date that suit was instituted. Laws 1963, ch. 293; RSA 524:1-b (supp.) Hanchett v. Brezner Tanning Co., 107 N.H. 236, 241, 221 A.2d 246, 249 (1966); Pepin v. Beaulieu, 102 N.H. 84, 89, 151 A.2d 230, 235 (1959). Under RSA 524:1 (supp.) as it now stands interest is to be added in all cases at least from the date of the writ. After making special provisions for actions on debts or accounts stated in which liquidated damages are sought, RSA 524:1-b (supp.) provides, "Interest from Date of Writ. In all other civil proceedings. . . in which a verdict is rendered or a finding is made for pecuniary damages to any party . . . for any . . . type of loss for which damages are recognized, there shall be added forthwith by the clerk of court to the amount of damages interest thereon from the date of the writ . . . ." (Emphasis added).

In these statutes the term "judgment" is used in contrast to the term "damages" and includes the award of interest. Ordinarily, upon a verdict for damages and upon motion of a party, interest is to be awarded as a part of all judgments.