State v. Peter Salvucci & Sons, Inc.
[…] E.g., Eastern Grain Co. v. Currier, 98 N.H. 495, 496, 103 A.2d 84, 85 (1954); Holte v. Rondeau, 105 N.H. 304, 306-07, 199 A.2d 100, 102 (1964). Under this standard the question of the waiver of sovereign immunity in this case resolves itself into a question of statutory interpretation. Krzysztalowski v. Fortin, 108 N.H. 187, 230 A.2d 750 (1967).

*262 The defendant argues first that RSA 491:8 does provide for the imposition of interest and costs as against the State either expressly or by reasonable implication.

RSA 491:8 under which this action was brought provides in relevant part: "Actions Against State: The superior court shall have jurisdiction to enter judgment against the State of New Hampshire founded upon any express or implied contract with the state . . . ." The statute itself affords no other guidance as to the scope of such jurisdiction except to state that the jurisdiction conferred includes any set-off, claim, or demand whatsoever on the part of the State against any plaintiff commencing an action under the section. Id.