24 Conn. App. 598 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] General Statutes § 7-313b provides: “authority op fire department OFFICER TO ORDER removal OF PERSONS. The officer of a fire company or a fire department in charge of directing the activities at a fire or other emergency to which his company or department responds shall have the authority to order any person to leave any building or place in the vicinity of such fire or emergency for the purpose of protecting such person from injury. Any person, upon being so ordered, who wilfully refuses to leave the vicinity of a fire or other emergency situation shall be fined not more than fifty dollars or imprisoned not more than seven days or both. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any person who has been issued a press card by the state police.”
A representative example of the three passages from the prosecutor’s closing argument that the defendant now objects to is as follows: “This guy wants to argue about the first amendment, the fourteenth amendment.