24 Conn. App. 598 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] VI
The defendant’s final claim is that the trial court improperly allowed Vandersloot to testify at trial, asserting that this testimony was irrelevant and prejudicial. We disagree.
Our review of the record indicates that the trial court properly admitted Yandersloot’s testimony for the limited purpose of corroborating Salvatore’s testimony and to substantiate what Salvatore saw and testified to. We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing Vandersloot to testify.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-167a provides: “INTERFERING WITH AN OFFICER: class A misdemeanor, (a) A person is guilty of interfering with an officer when he obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer or fireman in the performance of his duties.
“(b) Interfering with an officer is a class A misdemeanor.”
The defendant’s contention that the court’s instructions failed to adequately inform the jury of the essential elements of the crime charged raises the possibility of a due process violation that affected the fairness of the trial.