47 Conn. App. 188 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] (Citations omitted.) Id., 416-17; State v. Wilson, 199 Conn. 417, 447, 513 A.2d 620 (1986). In this case, because the state lacked equally probative and less prejudicial evidence, additional support is given to the trial court’s decision. State v. Tucker, supra, 417; State v. Wilson, supra, 447.
In light of the inherent difficulties of the balancing process and the limiting instructions given to the jury, we are satisfied that the trial court did not abuse its
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person ... or (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person.”