236 Conn. 342 | Conn. | 1996
[…] As the Havican court stated: “When the legislature has created a legally recognized defense, the defendant is entitled to a proper jury instruction on the elements of the defense so that the jury may ascertain whether the state has sustained its burden of disproving the defense beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Havican, supra, 598. Nevertheless, we do not want to imply that in Bryan the evidence was insufficient to require the trial court to instruct on the affirmative defense of extreme emotional disturbance.
General Statutes § 53a-12 (b) provides: “When a defense declared to be an affirmative defense is raised at a trial, the defendant shall have the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence.”
Unlike a general defense, such as self-defense, an affirmative defense must be proven by the party seeking the defense by a preponderance of the evidence.