236 Conn. 342 | Conn. | 1996
[…] State v. Person, 232 Conn. 919, 919-20, 656 A.2d 670 (1995).
The trial court instructed the jury on manslaughter in the first degree pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-55 (a) (1) and (3) and manslaughter in the second degree pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-56, but refused to instruct on manslaughter in the first degree predicated on extreme emotional disturbance pursuant to § 53a-55 (a) (2).
State v. Cassino, 188 Conn. 237, 449 A.2d 154 (1982).
State v. Zayas, 3 Conn. App. 289, 489 A.2d 380, cert. denied, 195 Conn. 803, 491 A.2d 1104 (1985).
General Statutes § 53a-55 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when ... (2) with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person under circumstances which do not constitute murder because he committed the proscribed act or acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance, as provided in subsection (a) of section 53a-54a, except that the fact that homicide was committed under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance constitutes a mitigating circumstance reducing murder to manslaughter in the first degree and need not be proved in any prosecution initiated under this subsection . . . .”
At oral argument the state modified its position by conceding that while there is no per se rule that would deny the defendant his requested charge, the defendant had failed to meet his initial burden of producing sufficient evidence to substantiate the charge.