236 Conn. 342 | Conn. | 1996
[…] Elliott, 177 Conn. 1, 9, 411 A.2d 3 (1979); see State v. Forrest, 216 Conn. 139, 148, 578 A.2d 1066 (1990).
General Statutes § 53a-12 (a) provides: “When a defense other than an affirmative defense, is raised at a trial, the state shall have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a reasonable doubt.”
In Bryan, citing State v. Havican, supra, 213 Conn. 597, the Appellate Court improperly stated that the defendant was entitled to an instruction of extreme emotional disturbance “for which there is any foundation in the evidence, no matter how weak or incredible.”