State v. Perry, Unpublished Decision (11-14-2005)
[…] {¶ 18} In his second assignment of error, appellant argues that R.C.2941.51 does not authorize the assessment of court-appointed attorney fees as part of a criminal defendant's sentence, and instead insists that the trial court must enter a separate civil judgment for the fees. The state counters by arguing that R.C. 2941.51 allows a court to assess court-appointed attorney fees to a defendant and that the trial court treated the attorney fees separately from the fine and costs as required by the statute.

{¶ 19} R.C. 2941.51 governs the payment of appointed counsel and states in pertinent part: "[I]f the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay." R.C. 2941.51(D).

{¶ 20} In support of his argument for a separate civil judgment ordering payment of court-appointed attorney fees, appellant cites two Eighth District cases imposing this requirement. See State v. Crenshaw (2001), 145 Ohio App.3d 86, 90; State v.