48 Conn. App. 193 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] The defendant seeks review of this unpreserved claim under State v. Golding, 213 Conn. 233, 567 A.2d 823 (1989). We will review this claim “[b]ecause there is abundant authority that . . . claims of insufficiency of the evidence fall within the ameliorative penumbra of State v. Golding, supra [233] . . . (Citation omitted.) State v. Estrada, 26 Conn. App. 641, 659, 603 A.2d 1179, cert. denied, 221 Conn. 923, 608 A.2d 688 (1992).
General Statutes § 29-27 provides: “The term ‘pistol’ and the term ‘revolver’, as used in sections 29-28 to 29-38, inclusive, mean any firearm having a barrel less than twelve inches in length.”
In so holding, our Supreme Court overruled its previous position in State v. Brown, 173 Conn. 254, 260, 377 A.2d 268 (1977), that direct numerical evidence regarding the length of a gun barrel was necessary to support a conviction for carrying a pistol without a permit.