195 Conn. 505 | Conn. | 1985
[…] At the request of the arrested person, his counsel may be present during the interview. After such a waiver, refusal or interview, the police officer shall promptly order release of the arrested person upon his execution of a written promise to appear or his posting of such bond as may be set by the police officer, except that no condition of release set by the court or a judge thereof may be modified by such officer. If the arrested person has not posted bail, the police officer shall immediately notify a bail commissioner.”
General Statutes § 54-64b provides: “release following arrest on court warrant, (a) When any person is arrested on a bench warrant of arrest issued by order of the superior court or, when said court is not in session, by a judge thereof, in which the court or judge issuing the warrant indicated that bail should be denied or ordered that the person to be arrested should be brought before a clerk or assistant clerk of the superior court, the officer or indifferent person making the arrest shall without undue delay bring the arrested person before the clerk or assistant clerk of the superior court for the geographical area where the offense is alleged to have been committed during the office hours of the clerk and if the clerk’s office is not open, the officer or indifferent person shall, without undue delay, bring the arrested person to a community correctional center within the geographical area where the offense is alleged to have been committed or, if there is no such correctional center within such geographical area, to the nearest community correctional center. The clerk or assistant clerk or a person designated by the commissioner of correction shall thereupon advise the arrested person of his rights under section 54-lb, and, when the court or judge has not indicated that bail should be denied, shall order the arrested person to enter into the condition of release pursuant to the condition fixed by the judge or court conditioned that the arrested person shall appear before the superior court having criminal jurisdiction in and for the geographical area to answer to the bench warrant of arrest and information filed in the case. Upon the failure of the arrested person to enter into the condition of release fixed by the court or judge or if the person has been arrested for an offense which is not bailable, the clerk or assistant clerk or the person designated by the commissioner of correction shall issue a mittimus committing the arrested person to a community correctional center until he is discharged by due course of law.