State v. Perry
[…] RESTITUTION

Perry next argues that the order for restitution should be vacated because the trial court lacked authority to proceed with a restitution hearing once the *53 statutory time period for such hearing had expired. Because we conclude that the sixty-day restitution determination period in sec. 973.20(13)(c)2, Stats., is directory, not mandatory, we reject Perry's request for relief.

Other than the time frame, the procedures under-taken by the trial court to determine Perry's restitution obligation conformed with sec. 973.20(13)(c)2, Stats., providing that the sentencing court may: "Adjourn the sentencing proceeding for up to 60 days pending resolution of the amount of restitution by the court, referee or arbitrator."

[7]

Time periods in Wisconsin statutes may be directory or mandatory. Generally,