192 Conn. 154 | Conn. | 1984
[…] Id., 250. The first of these two categories clearly indicates that it is not necessary to
Although we recognize that a direct “touching” is not a necessary element to a § 53-21 offense, we find in this appeal that the defendant’s “touching” of the breast was an act “directly perpetrated on the person of the minor and injurious to his moral . . . well-being.” State v. Dennis, supra, 250. Section 53-21 does not specify the “acts” or “situations” deemed “likely to impair the morals of [a] child”; hence, we look to the penal code for guidance since § 53a-2 states that “the provisions of this title shall apply to any offense defined in this title or the general statutes, unless otherwise expressly provided or unless the context otherwise requires . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Section 53a-65 provides the definitions applicable to sexual offenses. The code does not adopt the term “private parts” but instead uses the broader term “intimate parts.”