State v. Perrin
[…] It follows, the state contends, that the trial court erred in holding that it was necessary for Thompson to relate all of the details of McConnell's report for reasonable suspicion to exist. Defendant counters that the officers' stop was illegal and that they only acquired the basis for the stop and the arrest after they talked with defendant.

Reasonable suspicion requires a belief that is "reasonable under the totality of the circumstances existing at the time and place [that] the peace officer acts." ORS 131.605(4). ORS 131.615(1) provides:

"A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that the peace officer is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry."

In State v.