127 N.H. 533 | N.H. | 1985
[…] The defendant pleaded guilty to the charge on February 5, 1985. At the sentencing hearing he argued that RSA 620:9, and not RSA 642:6, was applicable. The Superior Court {Johnson, J.) disagreed, and imposed a sentence that included one year in the house of correction, five years probation, and payment of a $1,000 fine. The defendant then petitioned for a writ of habeas corpus, again contending that he should have been charged with a misdemeanor under RSA 620:9, and not with a felony under RSA 642:6. The trial court denied the petition, and the defendant filed this appeal.
RSA 642:6 was enacted as part of the Criminal Code in 1971. See Laws 1971, 518:1. The statute provides that anyone who “escapes from official custody” is guilty of a felony. RSA 642:6, I, III (1974 & Supp. 1983). “Official custody” is defined as “arrest, custody in a penal institution, an institution for confinement of juvenile offenders or other confinement pursuant to an order of a court.” RSA 642:6, II. If the offender “employs force against any person or threatens any person with a deadly weapon to effect the escape” he commits a class A felony. RSA 642:6, III (Supp. 1983). Otherwise he commits a class B felony. Id.