State v. Perlstein
[…] under the rule that “public officers have and can exercise only such powers as are conferred on them by law, and a state is not bound by contracts made in its behalf by its officers or agents without previous authority conferred by statute or the constitution.” 59 O. J. 172. And since no legal obligation was imposed on the state by virtue of the cancellation of the unauthorized contract and deed of its officers, who, according to the former judgment, had no authority in pre-exist-ing law to execute them, the judgment allowing the recovery of such claims is in violation of article 3, § 44, of the Constitution, which provides that: “The Legislature * * * shall not grant * * * by appropriation or otherwise, any amount of money out of the Treasury of the State, to any individual, on a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by pre-existing law.” Nichols v. State, 11 Tex. Civ. App. 327, 32 S. W. 452, writ refused; State v. Haldeman (Tex. Civ. App.) 163 S. W. 1020, writ refused ; State v. Wilson, 71 Tex. 291, 9 S. W. 155; Austin National Bank v. Sheppard (Tex. Com. App.) 71 S.W.(2d) 242