State v. Perks
[…] He relies on ORS 131.515:

“Except as provided in ORS 131.525 and 131.535:
* * * *
“ (3) If a person is prosecuted for an offense consisting of different degrees, the conviction or acquittal resulting therefrom is a bar to a later prosecution for the same offense, for any inferior degree of the offense, for an attempt to commit the offense or for an offense necessarily included therein.” (Emphasis supplied.)

*340ORS 131.515 expressly excepts the provisions of ORS 131.525. See State v. Rathbun, 287 Or 421, 428, 600 P2d 392 (1979). ORS 131.525 provides, in part:

“(1) A previous prosecution is not a bar to a subsequent prosecution when the previous prosecution was properly terminated under any of the following circumstances:
“(b) * * *
“(D) The jury is unable to agree upon a verdict; ***[.]”

If any provision of ORS 131.525 applies, then the prohibition against retrial in ORS 131.515(3) is inapplicable. See State v. Bannister, 118 Or App 252, 258, 846 P2d 1189 (1993).