State v. Perks
[…] The dissent says that our holding is wrong because the indictment was not amended to allege the charge of fourth degree assault. That argument ignores the effect of ORS 136.465. As we and the Supreme Court have said, lesser included offenses are charged in an indictment by implication. When the state makes a request for a lesser included instruction, the legal effect is a simultaneous prosecution of the primary and the lesser included offenses as if all had been charged in the indictment.

Reversed and remanded.

ORS 163.175 provides:

“(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person:
“(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes serious physical injury to another; or
“(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon; or
“(c) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.
“(2) Assault in the second degree is a Class B felony.”

ORS 163.160 provides:

“(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the fourth degree if the person:
“(a) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another; or
“(b) With criminal negligence causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly weapon.