State v. Perks
[…] “(a) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes physical injury to another; or
“(b) With criminal negligence causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly weapon.
“(2) Assault in the fourth degree is a Class A misdemeanor.”

ORS 136.460 provides:

“Upon a charge for a crime consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the accusatory instrument and guilty of any degree inferior thereto or of an attempt to commit the crime or any such inferior degree thereof.”

ORS 136.465 provides:

“In all cases, the defendant may be found guilty of any crime the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which the defendant is charged in the accusatory instrument or of an attempt to commit such crime.”





Dissenting Opinion

RIGGS, J.,

dissenting.

I disagree with the majority for two reasons. First, it begins from a fundamentally flawed premise: that this prosecution is for assault in the fourth degree. 118 Or App at 338. That is mistaken.