State v. Perkins
[…] For purposes of this appeal we treat the order as one dismissing the case against Perkins in accordance with I.C. § 19-2604(1).

[3] Idaho Code § 19-2601 provides in part:

Whenever any person shall have been convicted, or enter a plea of guilty, in any district court of the state of Idaho, of or to any crime against the laws of the state, except those of treason or murder, the court in its discretion, may:

....

3. Withhold judgment on such terms and for such time as it may prescribe and may place the defendant on probation....

[4] Section 19-2604(1) provides:

If sentence has been imposed but suspended, or if sentence has been withheld, upon application of the defendant and upon satisfactory showing that the defendant has at all times complied with the terms and conditions upon which he was placed on probation, the court may, if convinced by the showing made that there is no longer cause for continuing the period of probation, and if it be compatible with the public interest, terminate the sentence or set aside the plea of guilty or conviction of the defendant, and finally dismiss the case and discharge the defendant; and this shall apply to the cases in which defendants have been convicted and granted probation by the court before this law goes into effect, as well as to cases which arise thereafter. The final dismissal of the case as herein provided shall have the effect of restoring the defendant to his civil rights.

[5] This appeal does not call into question the effectiveness of I.D.A.P.A. 11.10.03.011.08.c as applied to dismissals other than those afforded as a matter of judicial leniency under § 19-2604(1).