State v. Perkins
[…] Laws, ch. 469.

[2] We note the imprecision in the language of the rule referring to a "conviction" that has been "dismissed." A conviction may be "vacated," "set aside" or "reversed," whereas a charge, a case or a claim may be "dismissed." A conviction can be vacated with or without an associated dismissal of the criminal charge. Similar imprecision occurs in the court's 1994 order stating that the withheld judgment is "dismissed." For purposes of this appeal we treat the order as one dismissing the case against Perkins in accordance with I.C. § 19-2604(1).

[3] Idaho Code § 19-2601 provides in part:

Whenever any person shall have been convicted, or enter a plea of guilty, in any district court of the state of Idaho, of or to any crime against the laws of the state, except those of treason or murder, the court in its discretion, may:

....

3. Withhold judgment on such terms and for such time as it may prescribe and may place the defendant on probation....

[4] Section 19-2604(1) provides: