State v. Perkins
[…] In his motion, Perkins noted that his case had been dismissed in 1994. The State objected to Perkins' motion, but the district court granted the motion and entered an order which exempted Perkins from the reporting requirements and directed that his record be expunged from the central registry.

The State appeals from that order. The State asserts that an exemption from the reporting requirements and expungement of Perkins' records may not be granted sooner than ten years after the date on which Perkins was placed on probation. The State relies upon I.C. § 18-8310 which provides that, subject to certain exceptions, "after a period of ten (10) years from the date the person was released from incarceration or placed on ... probation, whichever is greater," an offender may petition the district court for an order exempting the offender from further duty to register and expunging the offender's record from the central registry.