State v. Perkins
[…] The trial court below relied on State v. Deems, 334 So. 2d 829 (Fla.3d DCA 1976) in granting appellee's motion to dismiss. Deems, however, dealt solely with the question of whether the subpoena directed to the defendant in that case unambiguously called for the production of corporate documents rather than personal records, an issue we deem unnecessary to decide in view of our disposition of this case.

Reversed and remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.

McNULTY, Acting C.J., concurs.

SCHOONOVER, JACK R., Associate Judge, dissents.

NOTES

[1] Section 914.04, Florida Statutes (1975) provides:

"No person, having been duly served with a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum, shall be excused from attending and testifying or producing any book, paper, or other document before any court having felony trial jurisdiction, grand jury, or state attorney, upon investigation, proceeding, or trial for a violation of any of the criminal statutes of this state upon the ground or for the reason that the testimony or evidence, documentary or otherwise, required of him may tend to convict him of a crime or to subject him to a penalty or forfeiture, but no person shall be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter, or thing concerning which he may so testify or produce evidence, documentary or otherwise, and no testimony so given or produced shall be received against him upon any criminal investigation or proceeding."

[2] We do not deal here with the issue of whether the investigation had focused upon the appellee at the time the records were produced, and if so, whether Miranda warnings were or should have been given. For a discussion of that issue, see State v. Newsome, 349 So. 2d 771 (Fla.2d DCA, 1977).