131 P.3d 864 | Utah Ct. App. | 2006
[…] Defendant argues that trial counsel’s deficient performance allowed him to be impermissibly convicted of a lesser included offense, thus subjecting him to unconstitutional double
¶ 10 Utah Code section 76-1-402 codifies the “judicially-crafted” merger doctrine that “protect[s] criminal defendants from being twice punished for committing a single act that may violate more than one criminal statute.” State v. Smith, 2005 UT 57, ¶ 7, 122 P.3d 615 (quotations and citations omitted). See also Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402(3) (2003) (“A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in the offense charged but may not be convicted of both the offense charged and the included offense”). Under section 76-1-402, an offense qualifies as a lesser included offense when the offense “is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.” Id. § 76-1-402(3)(a).