82 Conn. App. 100 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] West Haven, 249 Conn. 385, 399, 734 A.2d 535 (1999), cert. denied, 528 U.S. 1187, 120 S. Ct. 1239, 146 L. Ed. 2d
General Statutes § 14-283 (a) provides in relevant part: “ ‘Emergency vehicle’, as used in this section, means . . . any state or local police vehicle operated by a police officer ... in the pursuit of fleeing law violators . . . while in the course of such officer’s employment and while responding to an emergency call.”
General Statutes § 14-283 (b) provides in relevant part: “The operator of any emergency vehicle may ... (3) exceed the posted speed limits or other speed limits imposed by or pursuant to section 14-218a or 14-219 as long as such operator does not endanger life or property by so doing, and (4) disregard statutes, ordinances or regulations governing direction or movement or turning in specific directions.”
In St. German of Alaska Eastern Orthodox Catholic Church v. United States, supra, 840 F.2d 1094-95, the United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit addressed a claim of discriminatory investigation rather than a claim of selective prosecution.