10 Conn. App. 279 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] In our view, the evidence overwhelmingly demonstrates that the defendant had the requisite “intent to commit a crime therein.” Thus, we are convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that the erroneous instruction did not contribute to the jury's verdict.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-103 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.”
General Statutes § 53a-40 (b) provides in pertinent part: “A persistent serious felony offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of a felony; and (2) has been, prior to the commission of the present felony, convicted of and imprisoned under an imposed term of more than one year or of death, in this state or in any other state or in a federal correctional institution, for a crime.”
The defendant correctly asserts that a state may, in construing its own constitution, provide greater protection than does the federal constitution. We agree that Connecticut appellate courts have done just that on several occasions. See, e.g., State v.