10 Conn. App. 279 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1987
[…] A pair of crutches was discovered in his car.
One would have to suspend reason to find that the defendant had broken into the house in this case intending to do anything other than commit a crime. In our view, the evidence overwhelmingly demonstrates that the defendant had the requisite “intent to commit a crime therein.” Thus, we are convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that the erroneous instruction did not contribute to the jury's verdict.
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-103 (a) provides: “A person is guilty of burglary in the third degree when he enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.”