5 Conn. App. 129 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] Board of Tax Review, 169 Conn. 129, 138, 362 A.2d 914 (1975).” State v. Cochran, 191 Conn. 180, 190, 463 A.2d 618 (1983).
The state’s expert witness, Blackman, a gemologist, placed a fair market value of $3400 on the silver, silver plate and the watch. On cross-examination, he testified that this was replacement value not as new, but the cost of going out and buying the items “as is.”
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 53a-122 (a), in effect in 1980 when the crime took place, provided in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when: ... (2) the value of the property or service exceeds two thousand dollars.”
The transcript reveals the following exchange:
“Q. [By Defense Counsel] Well, I guess I am having trouble understanding it. You’re saying then that market value with regard to these items here means the cost of going out and buying these items new?