No. 1910-C | Or. Ct. App. | Apr 16, 1973
[…] The court properly submitted the question to the jury.

Affirmed.






Dissenting Opinion

THORNTON, J.,

dissenting.

As I view this record the state failed to introduce sufficient evidence to establish the crime of first degree arson.

In order to prove the crime charged the state had to show that the subject matter was “protected property.” “Protected property” is defined in ORS 164.305 as follows:

“As used in ORS 164.305 to 164.365, except as the context requires otherwise:
“(1) ‘Protected property’ means any structure, place or thing customarily occupied by people, including ‘public buildings’ as defined by ORS 479.010 and ‘forest land’ as defined by ORS 477.001.
a# # # * # »