No. 1910-C | Or. Ct. App. | Apr 16, 1973
[…] The defendant was looking into the window of the jeep, and Howes could see an orange light inside of it. At that time the defendant walked away. Howes first saw a *290very dull light, then flames. Howes proceeded to arrest the defendant half a block from where the vehicle was parked.

A newspaper and one paper match were recovered from the jeep. The match had been found behind the driver’s seat in the jeep. The defendant had dropped a matchbook onto the pavement and Howes picked it up. The fire was soon extinguished and caused only $25 to $30 damage to the front seat and arm rest.

ORS 164.325 provides:

“(1) A person commits the crime of arson in the first degree if, by starting a fire or causing an explosion, he intentionally damages:
“(a) Protected property of another; or
“(b) Any property, whether his own or another’s, and such act recklessly places another person in danger of physical injury or protected property of another in danger of damage.
“(2) Arson in the first degree is a Class A felony.”

“Protected property” is defined in ORS 164.305 (1) as “any structure, place or thing customarily occupied by people, including ‘public buddings’ as defined by ORS 479.010 and ‘forest land’ as defined by ORS 477.001.”