State v. Pereyra
[…] A.R.S. § 13-3411(I)(1). The statute further enhances by one year the minimum, presumptive, and maximum sentences for drug offenses when those offenses are committed within a drug free school zone, and it expressly makes such school zone offenders ineligible for probation. A.R.S. § 13-3411(B).

¶ 5 If not for § 13-901.01, Defendant would assuredly be ineligible for probation under the explicit terms of § 13-3411(B). The question, however, is whether § 13-3411(B) is superseded by the explicit terms of § 13-901.01(A), which provides:

Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any person who is convicted of the personal possession or use of a controlled substance as defined in § 36-2501 is eligible for probation. The court shall suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and place such person on probation.

(Emphasis added.)

¶ 6 Our first point of reference in statutory interpretation is the statutory language. State v.