State v. Pereyra
[…] Defendant appeals his sentences of incarceration on the latter counts, arguing that § 13-901.01 requires probation for each.[1]

POSSESSION WITHIN A SCHOOL ZONE

¶ 3 The trial court found that personal drug possession, when committed within a drug free school zone, entails an extra element that makes § 13-901.01 inapplicable. This ruling is one of law, which we review de novo. See Gray v. Irwin, 195 Ariz. 273, 275, ¶ 7, 987 P.2d 759, 761 (1999).

¶ 4 Defendant was convicted under A.R.S. § 13-3411, which states in part:

*148 A. It is unlawful for a person to do any of the following:
....
2. Possess or use marijuana, peyote, dangerous drugs or narcotic drugs in a drug free school zone.

This statute defines "drug free school zone" as "the area within three hundred feet of a school or its accompanying grounds, any public property within one thousand feet of a school or its accompanying grounds, a school bus stop or on any school bus or bus contracted to transport pupils to any school." A.R.S. § 13-3411(I)(1). The statute further enhances by one year the minimum, presumptive, and maximum sentences for drug offenses when those offenses are committed within a drug free school zone, and it expressly makes such school zone offenders ineligible for probation. A.R.S. § 13-3411(B).