State v. Perencevic
[…] The jury returned a verdict of guilty and Perencevic was sentenced to 13 months in prison. This appeal timely followed.

DETENTION PURSUANT TO A FELONY CONVICTION

The issue in this case is whether Perencevic was being detained pursuant to a felony conviction under RCW 9A.76.110(1) at the time the escape charge arose. Perencevic argues that he was not being "detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony" because the bench warrant alleging a "probation violation" was issued in matters for which he had completed serving his sentence.

RCW 9A.76.110(1) provides as follows:

A person is guilty of escape in the first degree if, being detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony or an equivalent juvenile offense, he escapes from custody or a detention facility.

In State v. Snyder, 40 Wash. App. 338, 698 P.2d 597, review denied, 104 Wash. 2d 1004 (1985), defendant Warner pleaded guilty to second degree escape for his unauthorized absence while being detained for burglary. Subsequently, Warner escaped again, but was recaptured. He was convicted of first degree escape. On appeal, he argued that the State did not prove he was being detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony. He argued that although the State *588 proved he earlier had been convicted of second degree escape, it failed to show that at the time of his absence he had been serving a sentence for that crime.