State v. Pereira
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 58a-54a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty ol' murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . .”

General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually . . . .”

The defendant asserted several explanations for his sudden rage. At trial, he claimed that he was suffering from a sort of displaced rage about his ex-girlfriend that he then misdirected toward the victim.