State v. Pereira
[…] Jefferson, 67 Conn. App. 249, 272-73, 786 A.2d 1189 (2001), cert. denied, 259 Conn. 918, 791 A.2d 566 (2002).

We have reviewed the transcript of the prosecutor’s closing argument and are mindful of the parameters that guide our determination of whether a prosecutor’s comments were so egregious as to have violated the defendant’s constitutional rights to a fair trial. We conclude that the prosecutor’s comments here fell within those boundaries and that the defendant was not denied a fair trial.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-71 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person and: (1) Such other person is thirteen years of age or older but under sixteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such person . . . .”