State v. Pennell
[…] The doctor also stated the victim had suffered injuries from manual strangulation, fracture of the thyroid cartilage, a bruise to one of her kidneys, and numerous lacerations, abrasions and contusions on her face, scalp and rib cage. The doctor determined that these latter described injuries possibly contributed in varying degrees to the death but were not causative in themselves.

Pennell requested the trial court give an instruction to the jury, informing the jury of the provisions of I.C. § 18-4012. That statute provides:

Homicide is excusable in the following cases:

1. When committed by accident and misfortune in doing any lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent.
2. When committed by accident and misfortune, in the heat of passion, upon any sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a sudden combat when no undue advantage is taken nor any dangerous weapon used, and when the killing is not done in a cruel or unusual manner.

The trial court did not give the requested instruction, noting that it was "covered."

We have closely scrutinized each of the instructions given by the trial court. Among them we find an instruction informing the jury that the charge of first degree murder is a felony.