State v. Pennell
[…] I.C. § 18-4012(1). Nor does it tend to show a sudden and sufficient provocation for striking the victim with his fists. I.C. § 18-4012(2). Although Pennell may have not intended to kill the victim, his intentional, continuous striking of her with his fists was not by "accident or misfortune." I.C. § 18-4012(2). From our review of the evidence we conclude that it was not error for the court to fail to give the excusable homicide instruction requested by Pennell.

The judgment of conviction for voluntary manslaughter is affirmed.

BURNETT and SWANSTROM, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] I.C. § 18-4001 provides: "Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought or the intentional application of torture to a human being, which results in the death of a human being. Torture is the intentional infliction of extreme and prolonged pain with the intent to cause suffering. It shall also be torture to inflict on a human being extreme and prolonged acts of brutality irrespective of proof of intent to cause suffering. The death of a human being caused by such torture is murder irrespective of proof of specific intent to kill; torture causing death shall be deemed the equivalent of intent to kill."