State v. Penna
[…] The defendants’ motions to suppress arise under § 54-33f1 of the General Statutes. A motion to suppress is a statutory proceeding which was established following State v. Fahy, 149 Conn. 577, 582, rev’d on other grounds, 375 U.S. 85, where our Supreme Court recognized that the decision in Mapp v. Ohio, 367 U.S. 643, was applicable to state practice. Prior to the enactment of § 54-33f, there was no such motion in Connecticut criminal procedure or at common law. See State v. Mariano, 152 Conn. 85, 89. Thus, if the defendants have a procedural remedy, as claimed, it must arise under § 54-33f.

*46Section 54-33g was enacted in 1963 to replace § 54-33. Public Acts 1963, No. 652 § 8. Section 54-33a (a) provides that “property,” as used in §§ 54-33a to 54-33g, “includes, without limitation, documents, books, papers, films, recordings and any other tangible thing.” A reading of § 54-33f leads to the conclusion that the only clause applicable to these cases is § 54-33f (1), which provides, as one of the grounds of suppression, that the “property was seized without a warrant.”