32 Ohio St. 3d 369 | Ohio | 1987
[…] R.C. 2953.07 provides in pertinent part:
“Upon the hearing of an appeal other than an appeal from a mayor’s court, the appellate court may affirm the judgment or reverse it, in whole or in part, or modify it, and order the accused to be discharged or granted a new trial. The appellate court may remand the accused for the sole purpose of correcting a sentence imposed contrary to law. * * *” ■
See, e.g., Pa. Consol. Stat. Ann. Title 42, Section 9711(h)(2) (1982); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. Section 16-11-103(8)(b) (1986).
Florida Stat. Ann. Sections 921.141 (1) and (2) (1985).
Very little guidance is given to reviewing courts under the Florida scheme:
“(4) Review of judgment and sentence. The judgment of conviction and sentence of death shall be subject to automatic review by the Supreme Court of Florida within 60 days after certification by the sentencing court of the entire record, unless the time is extended for an additional period not to exceed 30 days by the
Compare Ga. Code Ann. Section 17-10-35(e) (1982), which reads—