612 P.2d 8 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] Haili v. United States, 260 F.2d 744 (9th Cir.1958); State v. Larson, 119 Wash. 123, 204 P. 1041 (1922). Furthermore, strict construction requires that the court resolve all doubts against including borderline conduct. In re Carson, 84 Wash. 2d 969, 530 P.2d 331 (1975).
In light of the above rules of statutory construction, defendant argues that RCW 9A.72.110 has not been violated because, at the time the threat was made the defendant had no reason to believe that Eric was about to be called as a witness in an official proceeding. We agree.
An "official proceeding" has been defined in RCW 9A.72.010 as "a proceeding heard before any legislative, judicial, administrative, or other government agency or official authorized to hear evidence under oath, including any referee, hearing examiner, commissioner, notary, or other person taking testimony or depositions;"
[2] Numerous cases have held that an "official proceeding" begins, at the earliest, with the filing of a complaint. State v. Howe, 247 N.W.2d 647 (N.D. 1976); United States v. Metcalf, 435 F.2d 754 (9th Cir.1970).