State v. Pelham
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-249 (2003).

The record establishes sufficient facts to show that any motion to suppress would have been unlikely to succeed and the failure to object could not have constituted ineffective assistance of counsel. See State v. Lyons, 340 N.C. 646, 670, 459 S.E.2d 770, 783 (1995).

This assignment of error is therefore overruled.

IV. FAILURE TO SENTENCE IN THE MITIGATED RANGE

Finally, defendant argues that the trial court was obligated to find as a mitigating factor that the offense was committed under "strong provocation" as defined in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1340.16(e)(8) (2003), where this is defined as follows: "The defendant acted under strong provocation, or the relationship between the defendant and the victim was otherwise extenuating." An extenuating relationship would exist when the victim was in part responsible for the offense. State v. Mixion, 110 N.C.App. 138, *206 152-53, 429 S.E.2d 363, 371-72, disc. review denied, 334 N.C. 437, 433 S.E.2d 183 (1993).