State v. Pelham
[…] Given defendant's testimony, and its evaluation in the light most favorable to defendant as required, we agree that the evidence justified the giving of the instruction.

Having concluded that the defense of habitation instruction should have been given, might, in the ordinary case, end our analysis. However, in the case sub judice defendant was also charged with assault with a firearm on a law enforcement officer in violation of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-34.5(a) (2003) which provides:

Any person who commits an assault with a firearm upon a law enforcement officer, probation officer, or parole officer while the officer is in the performance of his or her duties is guilty of a Class E felony.

The elements of the offense are: (1) an assault, (2) with a firearm, (3) on a law enforcement officer, (4) while the officer is engaged in the performance of his or her duties. State v. Haynesworth, 146 N.C.App. 523, 553 S.E.2d 103 (2001). Furthermore, our Courts have determined that this charge also requires that the State prove that defendant knew or should have known that the victim was an officer performing his official duties. See State v. Avery, 315 N.C. 1, 30-31, 337 S.E.2d 786, 803 (1985); State v. Page, *202 346 N.C. 689, 699, 488 S.E.2d 225, 232 (1997), cert. denied, 522 U.S. 1056, 118 S.Ct. 710, 139 L.Ed.2d 651 (1998). The knowledge requirement has been imposed although the underlying statute is silent on the issue. In the case at bar the jury was properly instructed regarding all of the above elements, including knowledge, before making a finding of guilty on the assault with a firearm on a law enforcement officer indictments.

Here, there was ample evidence to sustain such a finding. It is uncontradicted that the officers set off a distraction device or "flash/ bang" at the outset of the raid.