State v. Pelham
[…] For the reasons which follow, we reject defendant's arguments and believe he had a fair trial, free from prejudicial error.

I. DEFENSE OF HABITATION

At the conclusion of the trial the court and counsel engaged in an extensive charge conference during which counsel for defendant requested a jury instruction on both self-defense and defense of habitation. The trial court agreed to give the self-defense instruction but refused the defense of habitation instruction.

The defense of habitation is codified at N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-51.1 (2003) which provides:

(a) A lawful occupant within a home or other place of residence is justified in using any degree of force that the occupant reasonably believes is necessary, including deadly force, against an intruder to prevent a forcible entry into the home or residence or to terminate the intruder's unlawful entry (i) if the occupant reasonably apprehends that the intruder may kill or inflict serious bodily harm to the occupant or others in the home or residence, or (ii) if the occupant reasonably believes that the intruder intends to commit a felony in the home or residence.
(b) A lawful occupant within a home or other place of residence does not have a duty to retreat from an intruder in the circumstances described in this section.

The statute had the effect of broadening the defense of habitation by allowing deadly force to be used to prevent unlawful entry into the home or to terminate an unlawful entry by an intruder. State v. Blue, 356 N.C. 79, 82, 565 S.E.2d 133, 135 (2002).