State v. Peeler
[…] The defendant initially appealed to the Appellate Court. Because the defendant should have taken his appeal directly to this court; see General Statutes § 51-199 (b) (3); his appeal was transferred to this court pursuant to Practice Book § 65-4.

We hereinafter refer to this incident as the Lindley Street shooting.

When Gamer mentioned Lee’s “whole house,” he apparently was referring to all of the persons who lived in Lee’s house.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53a-54b provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of a capital felony who is convicted of . . . (8) murder of two or more persons at the same time or in the course of a single transaction; or (9) murder of a person under sixteen years of age.”

Subsections (8) and (9) of General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53a-54b currently are codified at subsections (7) and (8) of General Statutes § 53a-54b as a result of the legislature’s redesignation of certain subsections of § 53a-54b in 2001. See Public Acts 2001, No. 01-151, § 3.