State v. Peeler
[…] State, supra, 230 Conn. 717; the appropriate remedy for this court is to order a new trial. State v. Mebane, supra, 204 Conn. 595.

The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.

In this opinion BORDEN, NORCOTT and PALMER, Js., concurred.

General Statutes § 51-199 (b) provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, *462or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . ."