State v. Peel Splint Coal Co.
[…] Such an idea is not to be entertained for a moment. The American lawmakers are presumed to have known of the existence of these police powers at common-law, and in the statute law of England embedded for centuries, and it is not to be presumed, when they framed the restrictions of our constitutions, that they meant to prohibit the exercise of such police powers, when demanded in behalf of the security of society, and necessary to prevent fraud and abuse.

Holt, Judge:
“The legislative power shall be vested in a Senate and Ho'use of Delegates.” Section 1, Art. VI, Const. W. Va. “The legislative, executive and judictial departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others.” Section 1, Art. V, Const. W. Va. “One branch of the government can not encroach on the dominion of another without danger. The safety of our institutions,depends in no small degree on a strict- observance of this salutary rule.”